Organ drawbar when ACC with 1 expansion board

Post your experiences, share sounds and send us links to your music...

Moderator: Jörg Schaaf

Organ drawbar when ACC with 1 expansion board

Postby goodweather » Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:55 pm

Hi, I understood that an organ with drawbars simulation was available when the ACC had 1 expansion board.
Where is it available?
How can it be used?
Thx in advance for your explanations!
goodweather
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 7:48 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Re: Organ drawbar when ACC with 1 expansion board

Postby Jörg Schaaf » Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:23 pm

1.) Turn the unit on or push the PERFORM button.
2.) Turn the page encoder to the hard left
3.) Now you see the organ emulation parameter page. Volume of the organ and all drawbars is set to zero. As soon as the Volume is set and at least one drawbar is rised up, you should here the organ.

There is an alternative way to control the drawbars:
1.) Press USER at the left side beside the 8 encoder group.
2.) Push ARROW DOWN one time
3.) Select [ORGAN] with the first encoder. Push the encoder to confirm the selection.
4.) Push PAGE UP one time.

Now you can control the volume of the organ with the third display encoder.
The drawbars can be controlled with the encoders 1-8 and the first display encoder
Percussion can be controlled with the second display encoder.

To mute the normal synth just set the VCA levels down of the synth.

If you store such a setup as a performance, the Organ control mapping is loaded by default to the encoders and you can direct use the drawbars. But you need to push "USER" to activate the user mapping if you not already have done that.

I hope, that helps!
New users please check the following link for forum activation:
http://www.forum.radikaltechnologies.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=921
http://www.myspace.com/jorgschaaf
http://www.youtube.com/user/SCHAAFJOERG
User avatar
Jörg Schaaf
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Germany

Re: Organ drawbar when ACC with 1 expansion board

Postby goodweather » Wed Mar 21, 2018 9:01 pm

Works fine!
The USER assignment is great!!! For the organ, the mixer...

I didn't find how to set the VCA level to 0.
If I understand well setting the VCA level means setting ADSR of the VCA1 env to 0 and same for VCA2 env. Right?
No other way to mute the normal synth at once? (if not, you have an ENH request :D )

Forgot also to say that I tested this in Single. Correct?
So much things to learn on the ACC :mrgreen:
goodweather
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 7:48 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium


Return to Accelerator User Community

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron