A synth muting

Questions and Answers concerning the spectralis!

Moderator: Jörg Schaaf

A synth muting

Postby Gonzini » Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:07 pm

Thought I'd try the new mixer and 24 track out with the Speck using all the 8 outputs. Notice that the A Synth mute dosen't function on its dedictated outputs but works as you'd expect when routed to the main L/R buss, direct 1/2 3/4
I can't think of a reason why you wouldn't want to be able to use the mute on its own dedicated outputs. Is there a reason why it's like that?
Is there a way to set this up that I've missed?
If not it kinda reduces it to 6 usefull outputs for me if doing live muting. Would be nice to be able to use the compression and FX on the A SYNTH in the X32.

Also is there a global audio output routing that over rides any song / pattern stored routing?
Gonzini
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: A synth muting

Postby persi74 » Tue Apr 12, 2016 5:40 pm

You can't...the a synth output have only VCO level in the edit page,with no FX..
persi74
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:03 pm

Re: A synth muting

Postby Jörg Schaaf » Wed May 04, 2016 1:57 pm

The Analog Synth Output is a direct output. The signal is not fed through the mixer but comes from the synth direct. For that reason, the MUTE Button won't work on the analog output.
New users please check the following link for forum activation:
http://www.forum.radikaltechnologies.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=921
http://www.myspace.com/jorgschaaf
http://www.youtube.com/user/SCHAAFJOERG
User avatar
Jörg Schaaf
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Germany


Return to Helpdesk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest