Buglist in OS 1.5 (UPDATE: Dec 14th 2014, new bugs)

Questions and Answers concerning the spectralis!

Moderator: Jörg Schaaf

Re: Buglist in OS 1.5 (UPDATE: Jan 2nd 2014, new bugs)

Postby moosiqpipl » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:43 pm

acemonvw wrote:As of January 2nd, I have identified 2 bugs (please confirm these and even test with a Speckie ...


Well, here's another one:
Velocity is being ignored when recording motifs through Chordrec- or Steprec-mode.
You will be blown away by a 127 velo, which leads to surprising results - especilally when working with very dynamic sounds :D
Velocity of motifs recorded in the above mentioned modes will only be affected if you edit the velocity in the VCA section of the sample to values < 0.
Last edited by moosiqpipl on Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
((qp))
User avatar
moosiqpipl
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 4:53 pm
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Re: Buglist in OS 1.5 (UPDATE: Jan 6th 2014, new bugs)

Postby acemonvw » Mon Jan 06, 2014 3:27 pm

Thanks! I added that to the front page and updated the thread accordingly :)
User avatar
acemonvw
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:28 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Buglist in OS 1.5 (UPDATE: Jan 6th 2014, new bugs)

Postby mcbeth303 » Sun Dec 14, 2014 10:06 am

In my case the Spectralis will not boot when it receives midi signals while booting.
User avatar
mcbeth303
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 7:33 am
Location: Land of the bland

Re: Buglist in OS 1.5 (UPDATE: Jan 6th 2014, new bugs)

Postby acemonvw » Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:52 pm

Added it. I think I ran into the same problem, but never really tried to verify this.
User avatar
acemonvw
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:28 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Buglist in OS 1.5 (UPDATE: Dec 14th 2014, new bugs)

Postby thetechnobear » Mon Mar 02, 2015 7:38 pm

a small issue (perhaps 104k only?)

If i do a realtime record whilst the sequencers is running, and the apeggiator is turn on, it appears not to play the first note correctly (i.e. non-arp) . fyi, I was trying to record a 4 bar loop
note: the arps note, is recorded properly, as when it loops around, it plays correctly.

Im new to this, so might it might be 'user error' but the arp plays fine whilst not recording, and Ive no issue recording realtime when not using an arp.
User avatar
thetechnobear
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 1:00 pm
Location: Spain

Previous

Return to Helpdesk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron