Betatesting V1.55

Notifications on new updates will be posted here!

Moderator: Jörg Schaaf

Re: Betatesting V1.55

Postby Jörg Schaaf » Thu Feb 11, 2016 6:02 pm

OK, OK - than maybe I talk with Andreas about a parameter to switch that off but keep it on in general.
New users please check the following link for forum activation:
http://www.forum.radikaltechnologies.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=921
http://www.myspace.com/jorgschaaf
http://www.youtube.com/user/SCHAAFJOERG
User avatar
Jörg Schaaf
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Germany

Re: Betatesting V1.55

Postby acemonvw » Thu Feb 11, 2016 6:07 pm

Jörg Schaaf wrote:OK, OK - than maybe I talk with Andreas about a parameter to switch that off but keep it on in general.



Maybe it's just me, and if so, I'm sorry. It's just one feature that I particularly love with the Spectralis. I'd badly hate to lose that function. :/ I'm sorry to anyone who feels differently.

I am not the decider of what happens with the unit and if everyone else is on board with it, and it can't be done (easily) with the parameters... I'll adjust :(
User avatar
acemonvw
 
Posts: 1207
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:28 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Betatesting V1.55

Postby Gonzini » Thu Feb 11, 2016 6:56 pm

Jörg Schaaf wrote:I never tested the ssb files exchange on a Spectralis 1. But everything will get replaced automaticly on Performance switching like it does already in the Spectralis 2.


Just loaded up V1.71A. Format is working now which is great.
Had a quick look at the file updating using the browse function.
What it is with the SSB files is where you add new ones over USB it does update but if you remove one it stays cached in memory. So that's where you have to reboot to pick up what's in the root of the internal flash.
I guess this would change once perfomz folders are working on the Spec1. I had a look as it is now but obviously where the sample card exchange thing hasn't happened yet not going to get very far.
Not sure what happens when you go past 8 with SSB's cached in memory.
Im still looking through the V1 sound library, got a bit confusing about which SSB the samples are attached to.
Been copying them over 8 at a time.
I thought i had some 512MB xD cards but most of the ones I've found so far 128MB. I forgot about the camera thing with the size limitation, I'm sure you had mentioned that in the distant past...
The SM adapters i have aren't the best though, sometimes the cards drop out. Have to keep the contacts really clean.
Cheers
Gonzini
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: Betatesting V1.55

Postby Jörg Schaaf » Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:06 pm

Thanks for your report. We will have a solution for the SSB files with the opportunity to create multiple performances like we have it in the Spectralis 2. That feature will involve SSB files on memory cards. That will also allows for using multiple FIXED sample sets and switching between them.
New users please check the following link for forum activation:
http://www.forum.radikaltechnologies.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=921
http://www.myspace.com/jorgschaaf
http://www.youtube.com/user/SCHAAFJOERG
User avatar
Jörg Schaaf
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Germany

Re: Betatesting V1.55

Postby Gonzini » Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:16 pm

Jörg Schaaf wrote:Thanks for your report. We will have a solution for the SSB files with the opportunity to create multiple performances like we have it in the Spectralis 2. That feature will involve SSB files on memory cards. That will also allows for using multiple FIXED sample sets and switching between them.


Sounds good Jorg. Makes sense to keep SSB and attached sample files together.

On different note away from the firmware. Would it ever be possible to export / import motif /pattern / song data via mid files using some software app?
Would be great to be able to import motifs / patterns from existing material and also the benefit of being able to edit sequences in say Cubase then loading them back up again.
I know that's probably a whole load of work to develop that but would open the unit up.
I used to do this with the Akai MPC200XL where its event editing is very limited and hard work.
Cheers
Gonzini
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: Betatesting V1.55

Postby Jörg Schaaf » Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:33 pm

@Gonzini
MIDI File import is not planned so far. :(
New users please check the following link for forum activation:
http://www.forum.radikaltechnologies.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=921
http://www.myspace.com/jorgschaaf
http://www.youtube.com/user/SCHAAFJOERG
User avatar
Jörg Schaaf
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Germany

Re: Betatesting V1.55

Postby thetechnobear » Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:27 pm

acemonvw wrote:
Jörg Schaaf wrote:OK, OK - than maybe I talk with Andreas about a parameter to switch that off but keep it on in general.



Maybe it's just me, and if so, I'm sorry. It's just one feature that I particularly love with the Spectralis. I'd badly hate to lose that function. :/ I'm sorry to anyone who feels differently.

I am not the decider of what happens with the unit and if everyone else is on board with it, and it can't be done (easily) with the parameters... I'll adjust :(


no worries, we all have different ways of doing things... its interesting to hear you like it that way.

a question though, why do you press/hold the step encoder when your looking for the next note?
you can play notes without the encoder pressed, and they will sound... so you could just press the step-encoder when you have decided which note you want.
(it could be Im missing some obvious difference... or its doesn't quite work for some reason)
User avatar
thetechnobear
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 1:00 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Betatesting V1.55

Postby Jörg Schaaf » Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:37 pm

Sometimes the obvious is hidden by the thinking. Thanks!
New users please check the following link for forum activation:
http://www.forum.radikaltechnologies.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=921
http://www.myspace.com/jorgschaaf
http://www.youtube.com/user/SCHAAFJOERG
User avatar
Jörg Schaaf
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Germany

Re: Betatesting V1.55

Postby Fluence » Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:46 pm

Jörg Schaaf wrote:I noticed that tuning macro thing in another thread already. It looks like, the tunings are not correct but -12 is a valid setting for such a function. Push octave up for 0 and two times oct up for +12. The Makro control tunes all oscillators. It starts with little detuning and ends up with different intervals. But at the moment, these intervals are a little bit out of the range. We will check that.


Sorry if I misinterpret the whole thing but it doesn't feel right.
I can accept that detuning works the way it does, it does the trick. But I think detuning should not touch the VCO Coarse tune page parameters. Also if I have OSC4 in the -36 range because of FM or whatever. This should not jump back to -12 right? When I turn the OSC detune and look at that page 2/4 I can see OSC3 being changed in semitones alsp, and not +1 because I changed detune +100 cents but from -12 to -6. This happens for more than one motif. Also since 1.71A the OSC detune does not adjust the fine tune for OSC4 anymore. The lights for the OCT UP and DOWN don't seem to function on the ASYNTH. It used to do that right, like it does for the DSYNTH.

Hope this makes sense.

Thanks! :)
Fluence
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 9:30 pm

Re: Betatesting V1.55

Postby Fluence » Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:49 pm

Fluence wrote:
Jörg Schaaf wrote:I noticed that tuning macro thing in another thread already. It looks like, the tunings are not correct but -12 is a valid setting for such a function. Push octave up for 0 and two times oct up for +12. The Makro control tunes all oscillators. It starts with little detuning and ends up with different intervals. But at the moment, these intervals are a little bit out of the range. We will check that.


Sorry if I misinterpret the whole thing but it doesn't feel right.
I can accept that detuning works the way it does, it does the trick. But I think detuning should not touch the VCO Coarse tune page parameters. Also if I have OSC4 in the -36 range because of FM or whatever. This should not jump back to -12 right? When I turn the OSC detune and look at that page 2/4 I can see OSC3 being changed in semitones alsp, and not +1 because I changed detune +100 cents but from -12 to -6. This happens for more than one motif. Also since 1.71A the OSC detune does not adjust the fine tune for OSC4 anymore. The lights for the OCT UP and DOWN don't seem to function on the ASYNTH. It used to do that right, like it does for the DSYNTH.

Hope this makes sense.

Thanks! :)


Forget the OSC4 not detuning part. It started doing that after reboot.

Thanks
Fluence
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 9:30 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Updates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron